take me on / take on me

herreros

Member
Español
Hola a todos, soy nuevo en este foro y me gustaría estrenarme con los famosos "verbos + partícula" del inglés, esos que para un hispanohbalante se nos hace tan complicados.

Recordando una canción muy famosa de los 80, de a-ha, que pegó mucho, quería saber la dieferencia entre "take me on" y "take on me". (seguro que muchos la conocéis)
Por el diccionario sé que significa adoptar, hacerse cargo, asumir, etc...
pero no sé si existe un matiz que cambia el significado del verbo al poner el objeto pronominal 'me' delante o detrás, ¿o significa lo mismo?.

Por otro lado, si alguien conoce de un recurso (ya sea web, o papel, o lo que sea) e el que se explique este tema de los verbos + partícula, le estaría muy agradecido (e incluso si alguien conoce trucos para poderse manejar uno con ellos).

Pues nada, un saludo a todos y muchísimas gracias por adelantado.
 
  • PlayZoo

    Senior Member
    españa (Cádiz)
    hello!! I looked take up, I got this, hope be usefull!!

    take sb on (EMPLOY) phrasal verb [M]
    to employ someone:
    She was taken on as a laboratory assistant


    take sb on (FIGHT) phrasal verb [M]
    to compete against or fight someone:
    The Government took on the unions and won.

    I´ll be so please if you correct my english mistakes. thanks a lot
     

    PlayZoo

    Senior Member
    españa (Cádiz)
    Herreros let me give you more examples:


    take on sb or take sb on

    to begin to employ someone
    We usually take on extra staff over Christmas.
    They only took her on because she's the manager's niece.

    to compete against someone or fight someone
    I might take you on at tennis some time.
    The government took on the unions and won.
     

    hormiguita

    Senior Member
    San Diego, Calif. (English)
    It kind of sounds like he's challenging her to fight
    or maybe challenging her to take him back.
    But it's not at all clear from the lyrics
    By the way, nobody says "take on me", he's just mixing up the words for poetic effect.
     

    AoH

    Member
    Spanish / Spain
    It kind of sounds like he's challenging her to fight
    or maybe challenging her to take him back.
    But it's not at all clear from the lyrics
    By the way, nobody says "take on me", he's just mixing up the words for poetic effect.

    I don't remember the lyrics, but can't he be using "take on" referring to her as a plane which takes on (= lands) him? Just guessing.
     

    caballosgirl

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    To me there isn't any case where Take on me sounds good. I'm quite surprised he says that in the song so frequently and it's the title. I'm pretty sure take on me is never used.

    Take me on sounds much better for either a challenge to a fight, even boarding a plane, or employment.

    saludos :)
     
    Top