take much less of a sales job

bosun

Banned
korean
The followings are advice on how to succeed in business and i am not sure what the red parts mean.

Smart enterpreneneurs will define what they're about. They will get better cliensts with a more narrow focus and they will get their ideal clients without having to compete on price. It will take much less of a sales job to convince their customers they( here they mean enterpreneurs??) know how to serve them. (here them mean customers????) (?????????????) ...

<...>
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    "It will take much less of a sales job to convince their customers they know how to serve them."

    This means that a smart entrepreneur won't have to expend so much energy (less of a sales job) convincing their customers that they (the entrepreneur) know how to serve them (the customers).

    <...>
     

    screenactorsguild

    Senior Member
    Vietnamese
    I have some other confusion about this!
    Parents have to do much less for their children today than they used to do, and home has become much less of a workshop
    What does "MUCH LESS" here mean??
     

    boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    It should mean parents have a lot less duties/obligations/work raising their children. Home used to be a workshop to a greater extent - now it is home a lot more than it is a workshop.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top