'Take off' and 'take place'..

jexrry_nam

Senior Member
Cantonese
Hi there :),

These two phrasal verbs alway have me confused.

To prove I can clearly differentiate them, I made up two sentences below,

'She's taking off already. We better run to chase her.'

Taking off means that start going somewhere or leaving from somewhere.

'An important function is taking place downstair right now. mind the noise you make.'

Taking place means something is happening.

Am I right?

Could anyone help me out?

Cheers
 
  • jexrry_nam

    Senior Member
    Cantonese
    Hello RM1,,

    I don't really understand what you mean by taking place refers to a place.

    Could you explain it a little bit more to me?

    Thanks
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top