Take off your glasses

< Previous | Next >

Phi

Senior Member
USA
Arabic
If someone is wearing glasses and you want to ask him or her to remove the glasses ( eg. to perform a visual evaluation for him/ her). How do you say it naturally and easy to understand?

How about " take off your glasses, please"?
 
  • natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    If the person is a customer, I might use a politer formulation:


    • Would you mind {removing/taking off} your {glasses/spectacles} please?
    • Could you {remove/take off} your {glasses/spectacles} please?
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    If someone is wearing glasses and you want to ask him or her to remove the glasses (e.g., to perform a visual evaluation for him/her), how do you say it naturally and easy to understand?

    How about "take off your glasses, please"?
    Yes, that's the way an ophthalmologist or optometrist would put it—a simple directive that the patient will understand.
     

    pops91710

    Senior Member
    English, AE
    If you are about to give someone an eye exam, I don't think it is rude to be more direct and ask your patient to please remove their glasses. It is more instructive than a request. My docor always says, "I need you to remove your glasses, please."

    Spectacles is no longer a word we use. It is passé.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Spectacles is no longer a word we use. It is passé.
    I agree provided it is understood that 'we' means 'AE speakers'. It is still used in some other parts of the world, and is sometimes shortened to specs in informal contexts.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top