Take off your shoes

italianish

Member
united states, english
lo so , mettiti le scarpe is put on your shoes..
come si dice, "take off your shoes"?
Im quessing "......"ti le scarpe

Grazie
 
  • fox71

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Di solito si dice "togliti" le scarpe, "sfilati" è un po' inusuale, anche se comprensibile.
     

    ElaineG

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    Well I know that mettersi is reflexive. Right?
    Because I've always heard mettiti le scarpe.
    Hi Italianish,

    Please remember to write in standard English, including punctuation and capitalization (Rule 22), and also to put the subject of your query in the title line (Rule 4).

    Thanks,

    Elaine
    Moderator
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top