"take on one's weight in wildcats" means what?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by hailesuper, Jan 14, 2018.

  1. hailesuper New Member

    Vietnamese
    Hi bros, please help me with meaning of this

    This makes good sense, because I find people are getting up where they start feeling good and they start taking on their weight in wildcats and so on, but they go around complaining, “I’m not a clear yet.” Nonsense! If that were all we could do for people after thirty-six hours of processing, we would still be doing a lot more than has ever been done before. But we are kind of greedy, so we have got to go all the way out.

    From Theory behind Theta-MEST
     
  2. suzi br

    suzi br Senior Member

    Cheshire
    English / England
    It is a metaphor for tackling huge challenges.

    “To take on a wildcat” means to fight it.

    “Their weight in cats” literally means a number of cats equivalent to the person’s actual bodymass.

    Does that make it clear?
     
  3. hailesuper New Member

    Vietnamese
    Thank you very much. It's clear!
     

Share This Page

Loading...