Take someone at his word

< Previous | Next >

Bigtime

Senior Member
Arabic
Does "take someone at his word" mean that we have to believe word by word what he is saying?

Thank you.
 
  • No. It means that you have accepted what someone has said with no other supporting evidence -- usually because you consider the speaker to be trustworthy or reputable.

    John told me that two leprechauns talked to him, and told him where to find a pot of gold at the end of a rainbow. I would not believe this story from anyone else, but John is so trustworthy I will just take him at his word that this actually happened.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    WR dictionary: word: 4 (one's word) a person's account of the truth, especially when it differs from that of another person.
    a promise or assurance.


    To take someone at their word is simply to believe them in general.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top