take something for granted

Nywoe

Senior Member
Canada: English and French
Moderator note: multiple threads merged to create this one. Please note that this thread is about taking a thing for granted. If you're interested in taking a person for granted, please see: take somebody, someone for granted. See also here.

I translated "take for granted" to "prendre pour acquis". However, because of the context, it seems that it might not be the best translation.

On a un seul corps; il ne faut pas le prendre pour acquis.

It seems that normally, we would use "prendre pour acquis" in the following context, for example:

On prévoit 45 cm de neige ce soir. J'ai pris pour acquis qu'il n'y aura pas d'école.

Is the first context correct as well?? If not, any suggestions??

Thank you!!

N.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    On a un seul corps; il ne faut pas le prendre pour acquis.
    Hello Nywoe, I would suggest dropping the negative form altogether - so we'll get something like : "on a un seul corps, il faut le respecter" or whatever suits you best. We must always translate ideas, never translate words if we want to be really accurate.

    On prévoit 45 cm de neige ce soir. J'ai pris pour acquis qu'il n'y aura pas d'école.
    Je suppose qu'il n'y aura pas école.
     

    greenfigured

    New Member
    UK
    English
    I am taking your context as We have one body. He should not take me for granted and I would translate like this
    On a seul corps: il n'aurait pas m'exploiter
     

    anangelaway

    Senior Member
    French
    Bonjour !

    Je suis d'accord également quant à ''take something for granted''.
    D'après ces deux définitions :
    Idiom: take someone for granted
    To treat them casually and without appreciation.
    Idiom: take something for granted
    To assume it to be true or valid; to accept it without question.
    Source

    Est-ce que l'expression ''prendre pour argent comptant'' ne signifie-t-elle pas également ''take something for granted'' ? J'ai un doute, je ne sais pas pourquoi.

    [...]
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Aucun

    New Member
    Partout / Tous
    When I lived in France, I was told that the phrase "to take something for granted" could be translated as "Prendre qqch pour argent content".

    [...]

    Anyone else ever hear this one? Native francophones, does this seem right?

    Merci d'avance!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    zaby

    Senior Member
    L'expression est "prendre (quelque chose) pour argent comptant" (bien moins sympatique que l'argent content :D)
    Cela rejoint l'idée de "prendre pour parole d'évangile" de Gentiléen

    Ne serait-ce pas plus proche de "To take as face value" ?
     

    Francesk

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Hi everyone,

    I'm looking for a translation of the expression "to take something for granted"

    Thank you!
     

    misskaykay

    New Member
    english
    im trying to say "youths of today in our society take for granted the simple necessities"

    this is what ive got so far:

    Les jeunes de maintenant dans notre société, ils ne reconnaissant pas la plus simple de nécessitées
     

    Ollo

    Member
    France
    I think that "take for granted" would be "considèrent comme acquis" but I don't understand what you mean exactly...
     

    misskaykay

    New Member
    english
    Im trying to say that the young people in our society nowdays take for granted (or dont appreciate) the most simple of things such as a good health system, good education system
     

    Ollo

    Member
    France
    Well, I consider myself as young and I appreciate these simple things :)

    Ok, anyway, your translation (I can hear my grand mother saying such things) : Les jeunes de nos jours ne savent plus apprécier et considèrent comme acquis les choses les plus simples comme un bon système de santé ou un bon système scolaire.
     

    Leunamme

    Senior Member
    French, France
    Aujourd'hui, les jeunes de notre société considèrent comme acquises les simples nécéssités.
    Aujourd'hui, les jeunes de notre société considèrent que les simples nécessités leur sont dues.
     

    misskaykay

    New Member
    english
    haha yeah i know it was a bit harsh! but I'm comparing kids in rich countries to poverty stricken countries you see! I always get quite harsh when im writing essay's i don't know why! :confused: a well! thanks for the help :)
     

    Leunamme

    Senior Member
    French, France
    En fait, je n'ai pas besoin de réflechir, ce que tu as proposé est parfait. Est-ce que ça ne devrait pas être comme acquises les choses les plus simples? Non, non, je ne me venge pas, c'est juré.
     

    SFguy

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    I was looking for this same expression in the context of civil rights. I think the expression "take for granted" doesn't strictly mean "not appreciate". More often it just means that people thoughtlessly presume that something exists, existed or forever exists.

    Peut-etre plutot: ils presument que ca va de soi ? --ou ca va tout seul?


    Im trying to say that the young people in our society nowdays take for granted (or dont appreciate) the most simple of things such as a good health system, good education system

    Au fait, it's not just the poor countries that don't have health care (helas!). Brits who take it for granted are welcome to come to the U.S. and visit our emergency rooms. Ca va pas tout seul.
     

    SFguy

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Another context where we use the phrase "take for granted" would be in context of a relationship, as in "you take my love for granted."

    Of course I realize in English we use the "take for granted" phrase in a number of situations which in French might require different expressions for each occasion.

    What would be the best translation for "you take my love for granted" in French. Not "acquis" for this situation?
     

    Aristide

    Senior Member
    france, french
    "youths of today in our society take for granted the simple necessities"

    Les jeunes d'aujourd'hui trouvent normal de tout avoir (traduction approximative)
     

    nhat

    Senior Member
    france
    well, i think "considerer quelque chose comme/pour acquis" translates perfectly the meaning of "to take something for granted"

    here, in the love context, "tu consideres mon amour comme acquis (pour la vie)" means that the person thinks the love he receives is eternal
    He thinks that now the other loves him, he cannot lose this love.
    he thinks he no longer needs to make any endeavour to keep on receiving that love

    you can also say :
    tu penses que mon amour est eternel
    tu crois que je t'aimerais toujours
    tu crois que tu n'as pas besoin d'entretenir la flamme
    tu crois que tu m'a acquis pour la vie
     

    Paf le chien

    Senior Member
    France-French (Paris)
    What would be the best translation for "you take my love for granted" in French. Not "acquis" for this situation?

    Yes : "Tu considère mon amour comme une chose acquise..."
    or : "Tu crois que mon amour t'est acquis..."

    (And usually, when the discussion starts like this, it is followed by a big BUT, and then you regret not to be at the nearest pub by your door :D:D:D. It should be the same overseas, isn't it :D).

    Sorry, Mesdames, it's just to give the (usual) context ;)
     

    SFguy

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Thanks for the clarification!

    Can someone explain a bit more on the use of "ca va tout seul" or "ca va de soi"? You've got me wondering....

    Is this an expression that's no longer current and fallen out of use? Or is it too familiar?
     

    -[taki_paki]*

    Member
    English/Urdu

    J’ai un « Individual Oral Presentation » à faire pour ma classe de français. Ma sujet est l’histoire de la calculatrice. Je voulais dire : We take the calculator for granted. D’après ce forum, je dois écrire :

    La calculatrice est une des choses qu'on considère comme acquis.

    J’utilisais BonPatron.com pour verifier ma grammaire. Elle m’a dit qu’on utilise probablement le phrase « tel que », alors je dois écrire :

    La calculatrice est une des choses qu'on considère tel qu’ acquis, je crois. Est-ce c’est la correct emploi de cette phrase ?

    Aussi, doit-on faire de l'accord avec le mot "acquis" ?? (Je ne la pense pas...)

    Merci! xD
     

    Lezert

    Senior Member
    french, France
    -[taki_paki]*;4829024 said:
    J’utilisais BonPatron.com pour verifier ma grammaire. Elle m’a dit qu’on utilise probablement le phrase « tel que », alors je dois écrire :

    La calculatrice est une des choses qu'on considère tel qu’ acquis, je crois. Est-ce c’est la correct emploi de cette phrase ?

    Aussi, doit-on faire de l'accord avec le mot "acquis" ?? (Je ne la pense pas...)

    Merci! xD
    Eh bien, non, c'est vous qui avez raison pour le premier point ( comme va très bien ) , par contre,vous avez tort pour le second: il faut faire l'accord:
    La calculatrice est une des choses qu'on considère comme acquise.


    Par la même occasion:
    J’ai un exposé à faire pour ma classe de français. Mon sujet est l’histoire de la calculatrice. J'ai utilisé .... Est-ce que c’est un emploi correct de cette phrase ? ...Je ne le pense pas.
     

    not-so

    Member
    france and english
    merci bien! Est ce qu'on peut dire aussi comme allant de soi? Il me semble trop long . Prendre quelque chose pour aquis me semble plus approprié.
     
    Top