take /spent

< Previous | Next >

stephenlearner

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

I think only the second sentence is valid in the following context.

How much time do you take to watch TV every day?

How much time do you spend on watching TV every day?

In other words, when we talk about an assignment or hard work, we use "take". If we talk about something relaxing or that we enjoy, we use "spend".

Do you think so?

Thank you very much.
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    I think only the second sentence is valid in the following context.
    You are right.
    In other words, when we talk about an assignment or hard work, we use "take". If we talk about something relaxing or that we enjoy, we use "spend".
    This is a good way of describing it, but "take" can also be used for enjoyable things, particularly when you were unable to do anything else with the time or if the duration was remarkable.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    It's not really right, in my view.

    The main difference is whether you are completing a task or not.

    You spend time watching TV. There is no measure of when "watching TV" is complete. It can't take you a certain amount of time because it doesn't have a fixed end point.

    But say your hobby is baking. You do it only for fun. Your friend asks you:

    Friend: What did you do last night?
    You: I spent some time baking. One thing I made was chocolate chip cookies.
    Friend: How long did they take?
    You: It took me about 30 minutes to make them.

    Baking had no fixed end point. Making the cookies did.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top