Take the baby to <his><her><their><its> bed.

Yasser77

Member
arabic
What's correct? <-----Question from original thread title added to post by moderator (Florentia52)----->

Take the baby to............bed.
(his- her- their-its)
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    If you know the sex, use 'his' or 'her'. If not, we normally use 'its' - this is the only time we use 'it' instead of 'they' for a person.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    You could of course write "Take the baby to their bed" (The baby's parents' bed, perhaps?)

    But I agree that most people would happily choose "its" if they don't know the baby's gender.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top