Take the cabbage.

< Previous | Next >

SantaClaus01

Senior Member
Korean
Hello, guys. I know 'take' has many meanings, but in this sentence I can't figure out the exact meaning of it.


You take the cabbage. Cut it in half.


1. You should bring the cabbage from wherever it is to cutting board in front of you.

2. You should hold the cabbage so it won't move.


Which one is correct?
 
  • SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    I prefer the second. Did you find the sentence in a cookery show?

    take: lay hold of (something) with one's hands; reach for and hold.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    It basically means both. Retrieve the cabbage and have it ready to do something to it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top