" take the gun out of face or take the gun off my face?

rituparnahoymoy

Senior Member
Assamese -India
last night I was watching a movie. There is a dialogue like " He put the gun in my face".

What will be the opposite of that " take the gun out of face or take the gun off my face?
 
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    It would be "take the gun out of my face".

    Your second suggestion "take the gun off my face" is the opposite of "He put the gun on my face".
     

    Shooting Stars

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    It would be "take the gun out of my face".

    Your second suggestion "take the gun off my face" is the opposite of "He put the gun on my face".
    I can't image what take the gun in/out of his face mean. Does it mean somebody put the gun inside his face/remove a gun out of his face? It seemingly doesn't make sense.
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    I can't image what take the gun in/out of his face mean.
    It means to point a gun at someone at extremely close range - so close to their face, with the barrel of the gun touching it - that it's described as "gun in my face."

    Take it "out of my face" means to back off and take the gun away.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top