take the motif to the next level

< Previous | Next >

Miyazakehime

Senior Member
Mandarin Chinese
Hello,everyone!

Allen's software was used to create special effects in great productions like Babylon 5 and Space: Above and Beyond, but it got used for this crap, too. I do have to hand it to Toon Makers for being imaginative, though - their concept featured not just sailor costumes, but crazy magic windsurfers. That's taking the motif to the next level!

I found this in a article telling how the cartoon Sailor Moon developed in a foreign market ,but what does this sentence mean ?
Is it "be off the topic"?

If you need more context,you could jump to this page
http://www.animenewsnetwork.com/the-mike-toole-show/2012-07-15

the last line of the second paragraph below the fifth picture.
Thanks in advance!​
 
  • wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    'Motif' means 'theme'. In this case the motif is the 'Sailor Moon' concept.
    'Taking it to the next level' means making an imaginative leap which develops the concept in a strikingly new or different way.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top