take the sting out

bearfreak

Senior Member
Javanese
Hello everyone. This is football (soccer). I don't understand the word "take the sting out" here. What does it mean?

86'Real Madrid are happy to take the sting out of the last five minutes with a slow tempo. The La Liga outfit win themselves a long-range free kick, which James dips towards goal. Handanovic isn't to take any chances and pushes the ball around his post for a corner.
http://tinyurl.com/q2bbuva
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    to take the sting out of = to lessen the pain that could have otherwise been inflicted. (From the practice of removing a bee sting to lessen the amount of irritant pumped into the site of the sting.)
     

    se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Football commentators' metaphors are not always so carefully thought out that they permit only a single interpretation! I took "sting" to mean something like "punch", "dynamism", "energy".
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    No. I mean lessen the pain.

    Real Madrid are happy to lessen the pain that they could have inflicted on their opponents for the last five minutes by playing at a slow tempo.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top