Take this ship out

< Previous | Next >

takashimiike

Senior Member
italian
Buongiorno.
Nel racconto che sto traducendo, una nave da crociera è vittima di un'improvvisa esplosione.

An explosion rocked the boat - from the stern, heaving the hull high [...] The blast faded and screams filled the air.

Poi assistiamo al seguente dialogo tra due uomini a bordo.

A: "That sounded like someone took this ship out."
B: "You think."

Come devo interpretare il verbo "took out"? Nell'accezione di "distruggere"?

Grazie mille per l'aiuto.
 
  • theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    kill, destroy, or disable someone or something
    Agreed, but what verb in Italian? I'm not sure distruggere works for a ship if the people talking about it are still standing on said ship, though it might be if the ship promptly proceeds to sink. Will be curious to see if there's an expression in Italian that covers the range of "took out."
     

    takashimiike

    Senior Member
    italian
    Agreed, but what verb in Italian? I'm not sure distruggere works for a ship if the people talking about it are still standing on said ship, though it might be if the ship promptly proceeds to sink. Will be curious to see if there's an expression in Italian that covers the range of "took out."
    Esatto, è il mio stesso dubbio.
    La soluzione potrebbe essere proprio il verbo "affondare", anche se bisognerebbe cambiare leggermente la frase.

    "Sembra che qualcuno voglia affondarci (affondare la nave)."
     

    Mary49

    Senior Member
    Italian
    @Mary49: e quale sarebbe il senso? C'è stata un'esplosione... O forse hai colto qualcosa che a me è sfuggita?:(
    Avevo capito che c'è stata un'esplosione. Intendevo "portar(si) via" in senso negativo, come ad esempio "Il terremoto si è portato via il palazzo". Comunque non importa, era uno sbaglio.
     
    Last edited:

    metazoan

    Senior Member
    US English
    As in @You little ripper!'s definition, took out here means disabled (since they don't seem yet to feel themselves sinking). Another way to say it is incapacited. But took out is stronger and more colloquial than either of the above. Is there a stronger and more colloquial Italian word/phrase than disabilitato, something you'd be more likely to shout in the heat of the moment?
    Sunk (affondato) could work here, although that's not in fact what is said (a ship could be "taken out" without being sunk). Furthermore sunk is only valid for a ship; having a more generic translation would be useful for future forum viewers.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top