take up a lance

< Previous | Next >

jnzovy

Senior Member
korean-english
If a parliamentary reporter handled his assignment by uncritically taking up a lance in support of every decision that was pushed through..-that reporter would be fired ...

What does "take up a lance" mean?
I looked up some dictionaries and couldn't find the meaning.
I guess it means "to object" cause a lance is a spear..but i'm not sure of it.
Thanks in advance!
 
  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    I'm not familiar with it, as an idiom.

    It cannot mean to object to when the followng bit of the quotation is "in support of".
    I would link this word to Knights of Old on charging horses, so I would think it means taking up a vigorous support of every decision.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top