take with a grain of salt.

Doggy2017

Senior Member
spanish-costa rica
A: Did you hear her story about her rich relatives abroad?
B:Yeah,but I simply take it with a grain of salt.

Does "with a grain of salt" mean that you are not sure if somebody is telling the truth or not,but deep down you personally believe they are actually not telling the truth? If someone could come up with examples,it would be great!
 
  • natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Yes, the expression is also in dictionaries. In BrE, we tend to say 'take something with a pinch of salt'.
    take sth with a pinch of salt
    UK (US take sth with a grain of salt)
    to not completely believe something that you are told, because you think it is unlikely to be true:
    You have to take everything she says with a pinch of salt, because she tends to exaggerate.
    take sth with a pinch of salt Meaning in the Cambridge English Dictionary
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top