Take your time

  • Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Leve o tempo que quiser. / Leva o tempo que quiseres.

    We seem to have lots of translations for this expression. What does that say about us?... :eek:
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    It looks that we can translate this expression into Polish by many ways too:
    Nie ma pośpiechu.
    Śpiesz sie powoli.
    Nie spiesz się.


    Thomas
     

    panjabigator

    Senior Member
    Am. English
    I thought aaraam se meant slowly.
    Can't you say something like Tora sa waqt doh/loh ?
    Aaraam can mean both slowly (in the sense of patiently/cautiously) and rest.

    /mai.n ne aaraam kiiyaa/
    I rested/relaxed.

    /mai.n aaraam se kartaa huu.n/
    I do (it) slowly/patiently.

    /thoDaa saa vaqt do/ would be "take some time" and you could say that too.
     

    mcibor

    Senior Member
    It looks that we can translate this expression into Polish by many ways too:
    Nie ma pośpiechu.
    Śpiesz sie powoli.
    Nie spiesz się.


    Thomas
    In Polish
    Nie ma pośpiechu. and Bez pośpiechu. are more like take your time, meaning spend on sth as much time as needed, whereas
    Śpiesz się powoli. and Nie śpiesz się. are more of a warning. - don't hurry up.
    Śpiesz się powoli can be perceived as a proverb even.
     

    apmoy70

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Greek:

    (A) «Με το πάσο σου» [me tɔ ˈpa.sɔ su] --> at your pace; «πάσο» [ˈpa.sɔ] (neut.) is a MoGr loanword < Italian passo, footstep, pace
    (B) «Με την ησυχία σου» [me tin i.siˈçi.a su] --> at your leisure; «ησυχία» [i.siˈçi.a] (fem.) --> stillness, leisure, silence < Classical fem. noun «ἡσυχίᾱ» hēsŭkʰíā --> quiteness, silentness (of unknown etymology).
     

    Armas

    Senior Member
    Finnish
    Finnish:
    (kaikessa) rauhassa "in (all) peace/calm"
    ei mitään kiirettä "no any hurry"
    omaan tahtiin "at one's own pace"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top