taken for a ride

darthmw

Senior Member
Argentinian Spanish
Hola!! Alguien sabe como traducir esto ...

El contexto habla de una persona que viaja mucho....

"On this trip he's taken for a ride"

creo que es asi :

"En este viaje que ha tomado por paseo"

pero lei que "to be taken for a ride" significa ser engañado...

Como seria la traduccion correcta...??
 
  • darthmw

    Senior Member
    Argentinian Spanish
    Probably, but it's difficult to be sure without the context.
    Aqui hay algo de contexto:

    Said he'll see me on the flip side
    On this trip he's taken for a ride
    He's been takin' too much on
    There he goes with his perfectly unkept hope
     

    JB

    Senior Member
    English (AE)
    Sin saber más del contexto, no tengo maner de ver si usa las palabras en sentido literal
    (I picked you up in my car and took you for a ride along the beach)

    o si se refiere a un engaño.
    Le falta contexto.
     

    sabretoof

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    Okay, being it's a song, it isn't particularly helpful. It's more about rhyming than making sense. I guess it probably has the colloquial idiomatic meaning.
     

    darthmw

    Senior Member
    Argentinian Spanish
    Okay, being it's a song, it isn't particularly helpful. It's more about rhyming than making sense. I guess it probably has the colloquial idiomatic meaning.

    ...ya veo. Asi que cualquiera de los 2 casos tendria sentido..

    Ok .Elegire uno

    Gracias por tu ayuda
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top