<taken up> the addiction question

< Previous | Next >

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Since "taken up the addiction question" is compared to "prank", I wonder whether it means "begun to work on the addiction question seriously"?


Thanks in advance
************************

Since Goldberg’s prank, about one hundred scientific journals in psychology, sociology, neuroscience, anthropology, healthy policy and computer science have taken up the addiction question in some form. And after two decades of ridicule, research, advocacy and pushbacks, the debate is still about four basic questions. What do you call it? Does the ‘it’ exist? How do we size up such an addiction? Does it matter?

-Scientific American

Source
 
  • Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    Since "taken up the addiction question" is compared to "prank",
    It's not.
    about one hundred scientific journals in psychology, sociology, neuroscience, anthropology, healthy policy and computer science have taken up the addiction question in some form.
    It means that these journals have dealt with the addiction question in some form or the other (in the period since Goldberg's prank).
     

    NewAmerica

    Banned
    Mandarin
    It's not.

    It means that these journals have dealt with the addiction question in some form or the other (in the period since Goldberg's prank).
    It looks these scientific journals are not kidding. Since they are professional journals of science, they most likely have dealt with the question seriously despite Goldberg's prank.
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    Is there anything in those sentences that suggests that the journals were anything but serious?
    It looks these scientific journals are not kidding. Since they are professional journals of science, they most likely have dealt with the question seriously despite Goldberg's prank.
    Ya think???:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top