takes... and grounds it

ED1

Senior Member
Portuguese
Hello,

I am not really sure what the author says here, specially the use of the verb to ground. Can someone help me understand the sentence? Thank you!

The Occupation of Wall Street takes the system at its most abstract (banks) and exclusive (private property) and grounds it concretely and in common thus prefiguring the future in the present.

Peter Linebaugh, Ned Ludd & Queen Mab
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    To ground something is to provide a strong basis for it, to stop it from (literally or figuratively) wobbling about, being unsteady. But what the precise meaning is in this case (Ned Ludd & Queen Mab), I don’t know.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    It's very weird writing. A lot of writing about political things tends to use buzz words and indirect references that don't make much sense if you haven't heard them before. Some writers just aren't very good either. They don't know how to express themselves and some even seem to try hard not to be clear.

    "and in common" - I have zero idea what that means
     
    Top