talent has a uncanny way of attracting talent?

< Previous | Next >

joh2001smile

Senior Member
Chinese
Does the last sentence mean the talent has a strange way to attract talent? I still cannot understand its underlying meaning.

Preferred employers keep their hiring standards tight. They make candidates work hard, requiring an arduous interview process and strict criteria around intelligence and previous experience. Admittedly, this factor is somewhat of a catch-22, as it is difficult to be picky before you become an employer of choice! But it is worth the effort, as talent has a uncanny way of attracting, well, talent.
 
  • AWordLover

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Hi joh2001smile,

    Yes, they are saying that talent attracts talent.

    The point is that good (talented) people would like to work with other good people. Therefore, when deciding on a strategy for hiring, it is better to be selective so that you initially get very good people and become the type of company at which good people would like to work. Once a company has the reputation that its current employees are talented, it will be easier to hire additional talented people.
     

    comsci

    Senior Member
    Mandarin, Taiwan(Yankees 40 Wang)
    To me it will mean that "arduous interview process and strict criteria around intelligence and previous experience" brings fine/talented employees to such a dedicated, or perhaps talented employer, which in turn results in good revenue and/or business success. That's why the phrase.

    Another similar phrase would be the well-known "birds of a feather flock together". Fine people gather around to strive for better/excellence. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top