talent or talents

  • pseudoego

    Member
    canada english
    Talent can be a singular noun, referring to a person or people who are talented.

    Talents would refer to several skills and abilities, rather than to the persons possessing them.

    A producer of a show might ask the director not to offend the talent...meaning the star(s).

    There is the producer, the director and the talent....each must know its role.
     

    susantash

    Senior Member
    Español de Uruguay
    I have a very similar question. That's why I've decided to ask it in this thread.
    Would you say for example: "The firm cannot afford to keep loosing precious talent"? (talent referring to its talented workers)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top