talk him deaf

Yichen

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello all,

I shan't say another word to your Pa about it. I want him to go to town to sign some deeds this afternoon, and I can't afford to rile him. Besides, it wouldn't do a particle of good if I was to talk him deaf, and you know it.
source: here

Does "talk somebody deaf" mean, "sell one's idea by means of talking and talking until the listener buys it" ?

Thank you.
 
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    The book was published in 1904, and I think I'm right in saying that the style of speech is "folksy".

    I don't know whether it's current in AE.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Besides, it wouldn't do a particle of good if I was to talk him deaf
    This the same type of sentence as
    Besides, it wouldn't do a particle of good if I was to shoot him dead
    Besides, it wouldn't do a particle of good if I was to shout myself hoarse.

    Deaf, dead and hoarse are all adjectives and are described as "resultatives" - the adjective is the result of doing the action of the verb:

    Besides, it wouldn't do a particle of good if I was to talk him and as a result he was deaf
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top