talking up

< Previous | Next >

Kee Lin

Senior Member
Chinese
What does talk up mean here? (I’ve looked up the dictionary but still don’t know.)<——-Question from original thread title added to post by moderator (Florentia52)——->

Daniel is a man who is has been unfaithful to his wife.
Here is the context: Daniel is talking up Amelia's maid of honor by the bar.-----《The Storied Life of A.J. Fikery》
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    From our dictionary::idea:

    talk up:
    • to help the progress of (someone or something) by means of praise;
      promote:[~ + up + object]He talked up the chances of his team.[~ + object + up]I talked you up to the woman who does the hiring.
    • [no object]to speak openly or distinctly.
    Here, however, it seems to mean "chat up."

    WordReference Random House Learner's Dictionary of American English © 2018
    chat /tʃæt/ v., chat•ted, chat•ting, n.
    v.
    1. to talk in an informal way:[no object]We chatted for a while in the café.
    2. British Terms chat up, Brit. to talk to in a friendly way in order to try to flirt with (someone): [ ~ + up + obj]:He was chatting up every girl who walked into the pub.[ ~ + obj + up]:chatting him up shamelessly.
     

    Kee Lin

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    From our dictionary::idea:

    talk up:
    • to help the progress of (someone or something) by means of praise;
      promote:[~ + up + object]He talked up the chances of his team.[~ + object + up]I talked you up to the woman who does the hiring.
    • [no object]to speak openly or distinctly.
    So here it means Daniel is praising the woman?
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It seems to be a misuse of “talk up”. As sdg says, the context heavily implies that what’s meant is “chat up”.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top