tall lady

< Previous | Next >

NickJunior

Senior Member
Khmer
Hi Forum,

In the sentence, "My mom is a tall lady". The phrase "tall lady" is an adjective phrase. My understanding of an adjective phrase from Youtube is a prepositional phrase that describes a noun. For example, "I am reading a book of animals." The phrase "of animals" is called an adjective phrase. So is the phrase "tall lady" considered an adjective phrase or not? Thank you beforehand for your explanation.
 
  • Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    I agree with bennymix that "tall lady" is a noun phrase, not an adjective phrase. "Lady" is the predicate noun (also called predicate nominative).

    Here is one site that explains the structure. You can no doubt find lots of others.
    Predicate Nouns and Predicate Adjectives
     

    NickJunior

    Senior Member
    Khmer
    Thank you everyone for your input. I come here to learn about an adjective phrase, and now I am learning about a noun phrase. so "a tall lady" is never an adjective phrase. Back to youtube I go.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top