"taller than any other" or "taller than other"?

Exp

Senior Member
Japanese
  1. Tom is taller than any other boy in the class.
  2. Tom is taller than any boy in the class.
  3. No other boy in the class is as tall as Tom.
  4. No boy in the class is as tall as Tom.
Do you have to have "other" in the above sentences, or can you omit it? I understand that "other" should not be used when the referred person is, say, Mary, a girl, instead of Tom, because "boys other than Mary" does not make sense. But I think I occasionally see sentences without "other" even when the gender is the same in both positions ("Tom" and "boy", sentence 2 and 4).
  1. Mary is taller than any boy in the class.
  2. No boy in the class is as tall as Mary.
  1. Nothing is as important as time.
  2. No other thing is as important as time.
 
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    Both sentences (1) and (3) refer to boys in the same class as Tom.

    Sentences (2) and (4) - especially (4) - could mean that Tom wasn't in the same class as all the other boys.
     

    Exp

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Sentences (2) and (4) - especially (4) - could mean that Tom wasn't in the same class as all the other boys.
    Do they necessarily assume that Tom is in another class? Or could it also mean that Tom is in the same class when one says "Tom is taller than any boy in the class."?
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    Do they necessarily assume that Tom is in another class? Or could it also mean that Tom is in the same class when one says "Tom is taller than any boy in the class."?
    It could mean either: I think only the context would make it 100% clear.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top