Tamil: செல்

< Previous | Next >

john welch

Senior Member
English-Australian creole
This appears to be /jel/ and to mean "termite". Is that correct ? In Middle Tamil, could the word have meant "bee" which are similar insects in form and make similar nests ?
 
Last edited:
  • john welch

    Senior Member
    English-Australian creole
    செல் " cell , termite , "
    Tamil. Kannada. * isal "winged insect" / ical, iyal / ( "termite, moth , grasshopper".)
    ஜெல்கல் plural
    செல்லூர் cellur "rival. competition". ( = swarm together ?).
    செல்லூர்கல் cellurgal "competition". -ur "place".
    Is that correct, that cellurgal can mean a gathering in one place, like a beehive or nest with cells for the insects?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top