Tamil, Gujarati, Bengali: Bashir

bashir2008

Member
Arabic
Hello everyone

I want to ask you a favour ,,, could anyone of you please write me my name in these languages
Tamil
Gujarati
Bengali

I really want to know how it looks.. ..my name is

Bashir

Looking forward to hearing from you.

Thanks
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • bashir2008

    Member
    Arabic
    Thanks...
    but could you explain to me if that is one or more than one letters? I see every thing is connected together.

    Could you write it seperatly please?

    Regards
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    capsi

    Member
    Bengali,Hindi,English
    //but could you explain to me if that is one or more than one letters? I see every thing is connected together.

    Could you write it seperatly please?//


    its actually a combination of 3 consonants [ ব , শ , র]
    and 1 vowel [ ই ] which is used as a sign [ ি]


    so your name Bashir = [ba] শি [shi] [r]
     

    palomnik

    Senior Member
    English
    Tamil: பஷீர்.

    ப - ba
    ஷீ - shii
    ர் - r

    Note: The "sh" sound is not a native sound in Tamil, and as a result many Tamil speakers (especially non-Muslim ones) may pronounce the name "Basiir."

    There's no real syllabic stress to speak of in Tamil, but vowel length is important, so the name will sound slightly as if the second syllable is stressed.
     

    bashir2008

    Member
    Arabic
    Dear Palomnik: thanks for the answer and for the details...i really appreciate it. i was in Singapore last December and i really like the Tamil writing...
     
    Top