Tamil: take (imperative)

< Previous | Next >

fun2learn

New Member
American English
In this example, someone walks up to you in a coffee shop and ask if they can take a chair you are not using from your table. You want to reply, "Yes. Take it please."

I was told I shouldn't use amaam in this situation. I was advised to use the following 2 words and I would like confirmation. I also need the correct pronunciation for these words.

எடுத்துக்கோயேன்
எடுத்துக்கோங்களேன்
 
  • aruniyan

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    எடுத்துக்கோங்களேன் is colloquial and not the exact word,

    it should be
    எடுத்துகொள்ளுங்கள்

    pronounced as eduthukollungal

    here,
    edu=take
    kol = have
    unkal - yours kal-suffix for plural, but can also be added if we need to add some respect.
     

    kaverison

    Member
    Tamil
    What Arunian said is corect. Nonetheless, part of street vocabulary.

    And yes, you don't have to say yes. It's implied. Often times, you might just hear, hmmm - to mean sure. A flamboyant Tamil might say, Aha, eduthuk kOngaLEn!

    KO - has long o as in cope, LEn with long E as in glacier. L sounds like l in girl.

    EduthukkOyEn
    will be accepted from a foreigner, but typically used by elders to younger ones and thus may be construed as being disrespectful.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top