tanít (grammar)

Katalijn

New Member
English - England
I don't to use the verbs "tanítani" and "megtanítani". I don't know whether I have to use with accusative or dative. Please translate the following sentences!

He teaches me to read. = Engem tanít .... • Nekem tanít • Tanít hogyan kell olvasnom.
He teaches me English.
I will teach to read when I have time. = ... amikor időm van.
My Mother taught me to read (when I was four years old).


Thanks a lot in advance!
 
  • jazyk

    Senior Member
    Brazílie, portugalština
    I think the dative is possible only when there is also an accusative in the sentence.

    Olvasni tanít engem(et).
    Tanítja nekem az angol nyelvet./Angol nyelvet tanít nekem.
    Megtanítok olvasni, ha lesz időm.
    Az anyám megtanított (engem/engemet) olvasni, amikor négy éves voltam.
     

    Saadj

    New Member
    Hungarian
    He teaches me to read - Olvasni tanít (engem - accusative) or Olvasást (acc) tanít (nekem - dative)
    He teaches me English. - Angolul tanít (engem) or Angolt (acc) tanít nekem (dative is possible)
    I will teach to read when I have time - Olvasást fogok tanítani, amikor lesz időm (in general)
    My Mother taught me to read (when I was four years old). - Anyám megtanított (completed action) olvasni (engem, accusative), amikor négy éves voltam.
     

    Zsanna

    ModErrata
    Hungarian - Hungary
    Jazyk, Saadj, :thumbsup:.

    Jazyk, when you wrote: "Megtanítok olvasni, ha lesz időm." my immediate reaction was that it is not used like this, you just have to add a little thing: megtanítok valakit olvasni... (or "olvasást fogok tanítani" as Saadj suggested). But the English original is a bit strange, too, so this may be why you didn't think of it.;)
     

    francisgranada

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    For curiosity, for me the construction with dative is not "natural", i.e. I do not use it spontaneously. Of course, I know that it is used and that it is possible.

    I don't know if the absence of the dative construction is a regional feature (in the North-East of the Hungarian speaking area) or the construction with the dative is an innovation that originally did not exist. What do you think about?
     
    Last edited:

    Zsanna

    ModErrata
    Hungarian - Hungary
    @ francis: when it is used in the right way, it sounds natural to me but I suspect that in such a construction the use of nekem, neked, etc. can be left out, meanwhile in the construction with the accusative, it (a noun in the acccusative) is more often needed (e.g. in the one above I quoted from jazyk).
    But this would need more factual support...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top