Tannenreis

dcig

New Member
English
Hi,

I can't find the meaning of this word in any dictionary. It is from a Fontane quotation: '... wie ein richtig behandeltes Tannenreis von selbst zu einer graden und untadeligen Tanne aufwaechst'

Any ideas?

Thanks
 
  • Sowka

    Forera und Moderatorin
    German, Northern Germany
    Hello dcig :)

    Welcome to the German forum!

    "Reis" is an old word for "Zweig", thus "twig". So, "Tannenreis" is a fir twig. This word "Reis" is neuter, whereas the "Reis" that is "rice" is masculine.

    Ich koche den Reis.
    Ich stelle das Birkenreis in die Vase.

    Edit: I found a related thread, about "Reisig". Das Reisig is a group/bundle/number of twigs, whereas das Reis is the single one.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top