tant Lucas a éteint toute forme de concurrence

James_Porter

Banned
English - USA
Hi everyone! Again from a sports journal (Lucas competes with some other player to be a first-team player, not a substitute):

Ce match contre Lyon ressemblait à un quitte ou double: qui allait prendre l'avantage dans ce duel à distance? Il n'y a finalement pas eu photo tant Lucas, par son sens de la provocation, son dribble, ses accélérations a éteint toute forme de concurrence interne.

I don't get the meaning of the word tant ici. It seems to me by the context that maybe it means parce que but I would love your opinion.
 
  • joelooc

    Senior Member
    French (Provence)
    tant has a causative aspect, however it's closer to so much or such a
    he was such a provocative player, such a good dribbler... that
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top