Tapping word not working - Android

MuffinSauce

New Member
English
In the many months I've had the wordreference app on my Android device, I've been able to tap a word anywhere on the screen, and it would take me to that word's entry. But that stopped working today. Now when I tap a word, the screen just flashes a blue color. Happens when connected either with WiFi or 4G data. I uninstalled/reinstalled to no avail. Anyone have an idea what the deal is? Thanks.

(I discovered this issue with the French/English dictionaries I typically use, but confirmed the same problem in other dictionaries, e.g., Italian/Spanish, etc.)
 
Last edited:
  • mkellogg

    Administrator
    English - US
    I just tested it and it is working for me. Anybody else having this problem?

    You might want to try clearing the app's cache. That is the only thing that I can think that might help.
     

    MuffinSauce

    New Member
    English
    Hmmm... Sadly that didn't work. I cleared cache, cleared storage, uninstalled app, turned phone off, waited a minute, turned phone back on, reinstalled app...and still have the problem.

    I can long-touch to select a word, and 'wordreference' is among the options in the pop-up menu. Not quite the same, but it's something. I wonder if it's a phone issue. Happy for any other suggestions. Merci !
     

    MuffinSauce

    New Member
    English
    Indeed the audio in the app is not working for me, either. So, in the Android app, no word-tap capability nor audio. Even after a somewhat unforgiving free-up of space on my phone, these issues persist. However, word-tap and audio both DO work for me in the browser (Firefox and chrome) version on my phone (thanks for that idea and link, mkellogg). My wordreference app version is 4.0.29, if that matters.
     

    MuffinSauce

    New Member
    English
    Well... now the word-tap and audio in the app are both working. I wish I knew if I'd done anything that fixed it, so I could share that knowledge. But it's a mystery to me, like my old beater car in high school...ran fine some days, not so much others, for reasons that were never clear.
     

    Teelerwee

    New Member
    Emglish
    Is there still a problem for anybody? I've made some changes, but I am unsure if it has fixed the issue for everybody.
    I've found this forum because Wordreference has stopped stopped working on my android phone, while working fine on two other phones, one connected to the same network, wifi etc. I've tried everything suggested including looking at the phone audio settings, emptying caches etc, uninstalling and reinstalling, all to no avail. Can you help. I'm a bit desperate as the phone I'm using is the only one I can use out of the house on the mobile network.
     
    Hello there!
    I've been having kind of the same issue for the last few days. Nothing happens when I type a word in the search (no suggestions shown and no search is launched). Same thing with whatever dictionnary I use.
    I'm on an old Android 5 phone but everything worked perfectly for years until now and I haven't installed any update of any sort.
     

    mkellogg

    Administrator
    English - US
    I'm on an old Android 5
    That is the reason. If you Google "Letsencrypt expiration android", you will find plenty of articles.

    BUT, that should only affect the autocomplete right now. Searching should still work.

    A few questions:
    - Where are you doing this? the app? The homepage, the forum search box (at the top of this page), an internal page in the dicitonary?
    And no error message or anything?
     

    mkellogg

    Administrator
    English - US
    I'm having the issue on the android app, with the main search field of any dictionary.
    Is it working now? We made a change yesterday that might help.

    You are probably using Android 5, 6 or 7. Unless the fix from yesterday works, the app might no longer be compatible with those older Android OSes. I recommend bookmarking the website (www.wordreference.com) to your home screen.
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Is this why there are problems on the website?
    - I don't get the dropdown list with suggestions as I type in the lookup field.
    - I can't change the direction of the dictionary by clicking on the arrows
    - when I click on a translation, I am no longer brought to the word.

    Just one example; I was in entr, I looked up "yük" and I was brought to entr "yuck" :(

    Chrome and Firefox.
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    On a computer, not the phone?
    Yes, on a computer.

    Computers newer than Windows 7 should not have problems, and Firefox shouldn't have this problem anywhere. Maybe clear you cache. if that doesn't work, let me know.
    Yes, (far) newer (said him indoors. In particular his. So same experience on 3 different computers).

    Maybe clear you cache. if that doesn't work, let me know.
    Still doesn't work with Chrome and Firefox, even after clearing the cache.
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    [written at around 9.15am Paris time] Ugh. And after using the dictionary a couple of times, the problem is back :(
    It worked with a private browsing window on Firefox, but now, it is not working again with FF, Chrome...
     

    zz9000

    New Member
    English
    I'm seeing the same issues as DearPrudence since yesterday. Tried using Firefox and Edge on Windows 10.

    Clicking a word gives the error "Uncaught ReferenceError: redirectWR is not defined" in the Javascript console. And typing in the search box gives "Uncaught ReferenceError: keyDown is not defined".
     
    Top