Tarare

emmdeb

Member
France
Hello,
I would like that italien people translate for me this word (verb?)
Could be appreciate a french translation too

About this word: this a title for an Opera Piece from Antonio Salieri (lyrics by Beaumarchais). What the word stands for in this context?

Grazie Mile , Merci d'avance

Emmanuel
 
  • Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    emmdeb said:
    Hello,
    I would like that Italian people to translate this word for me (verb? yes, it is a verb)
    A french translation could be appreciated too

    About this word: this is the title for an Opera Piece from Antonio Salieri (lyrics by Beaumarchais). What does this word stand for in this context?

    Grazie Mille , Merci d'avance

    Emmanuel

    Tarare means to tune, to adjust, to calibrate or to set, usually you can "tarare" an instrument (étalonner).


    If you are referring to goods then you need to use "to tare"(tarer)

    ciao
     
    Top