target your abs

novice_81

Senior Member
German
Hello

The ab ball can actually help you target your abs really well, but you can do
the same exercises on the floor. (Jay Butler/Dynamic Six Pack Abs)

Does "target" mean "focus on" your abs?
 
  • se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Well, "focus on" is ambiguous - can mean "think very hard about", which is not what is meant here. I suppose that here "target your abs" here means "get your abs, and not other muscles, to do lots of work so that they become more defined".
     

    overmars

    New Member
    english
    Yeah I agree with se16teddy. Being a gym fanatic I have heard this phrase a number of times. I believe that it means to solely aim for your abs with that exercise and not any other muscle groups. Some exercises require two or more muscle groups to be worked at the same time.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Well, that means you focus on your abdominal muscles to the exclusion of other muscles. No one in the gym is going to think "focus on" is ambiguous and start wondering if they can think their way to better abs – only in a language forum would you hold out that hope.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top