Taryn

tazzababe

New Member
ENGLISH, UK
I was wondering if someone would tell me if this
فشقغى means Taryn. I have installed an Arabic font onto my computer, but I am not sure if it working properly- obviously because I cannot read Arabic. I think it is a beautiful language.
 
  • cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Hi Taryn,
    I'd love to help you but the word seems to be mis-typed. Can you please type it again, and it would also help much if you can give us the context where you found it.
     

    tazzababe

    New Member
    ENGLISH, UK
    Hi Cherine,
    Here it is again فشقغى I want Taryn in Arabic as a tattoo- its my daughters name. I had a henna tattoo done when I went to Tunisia on holiday a couple of years ago, I thought is was so beautiful that I should get it done proffessionally. So, I installed Arabic onto my computer in the hope of recreating it so I can show my tattoo artist, but I don't really know if I have done it right. I have just typed the name Taryn onto my computer using my keyboard, and it comes out like that. Is it right? Should I be doing something else?
    Any help gratefully received
    Diane
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    tazzababe said:
    Hi Cherine,
    Here it is again فشقغى I want Taryn in Arabic as a tattoo- its my daughters name. I had a henna tattoo done when I went to Tunisia on holiday a couple of years ago, I thought is was so beautiful that I should get it done proffessionally. So, I installed Arabic onto my computer in the hope of recreating it so I can show my tattoo artist, but I don't really know if I have done it right. I have just typed the name Taryn onto my computer using my keyboard, and it comes out like that. Is it right? Should I be doing something else?
    Any help gratefully received
    Diane
    Oh, the Arabic keyboard has a completely different layout. :)
    You wrote something like "f - sh - q - gh".
    Could you describe the pronunciation of the name Taryn? Is it like TApe - RINse?

    Jana
     

    tazzababe

    New Member
    ENGLISH, UK
    Hi Jana,
    No tis not pronounced like that, its like TAN-RINSE, I hope that right, I 've never had to pronounce it like that before
    Regards
    Diane
     

    JLanguage

    Senior Member
    USA: American English, Learning Hebrew and Spanish
    Jana337 said:
    Oh, the Arabic keyboard has a completely different layout. :)
    You wrote something like "f - sh - q - gh".
    Could you describe the pronunciation of the name Taryn? Is it like TApe - RINse?

    Jana
    I think Taryn would rhyme with Karen.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    To make sure it's pronounced Taryn and not tarn or any other vowel between the r and the n, i'd say تارين
    As you don't have the Arabic letters on your keyboard, i'll give you the English corresponding letters : you'll need to type : jhvdk :) (i know they look weird, but think that, as Jana said, what you wrote in arabic was fshqghy :) )
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I suggested تارن (jhvk) to make sure that the "y" wasn't pronounced long. :)

    I think there will be a possibility of misreading either way, and she will have to tell people what the name is. Once she does, they will see how the spelling is appropriate. That said, I think my version is closer to the original in pronunciation, provided we assume a kasra under the ر.
     

    tazzababe

    New Member
    ENGLISH, UK
    Thanks to all of you. So now, is there a way of typing Arabic on my computer-corresponding letters of something?
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    tazzababe said:
    Thanks to all of you. So now, is there a way of typing Arabic on my computer-corresponding letters of something?
    One dictionary of mine allows me to use the English layout for Russian. Other applications do not. However, it shouldn't be too hard to bamboozle your computer. I am afraid you will have to ask some IT whizzes. For now, try our Comments and suggestions forum: Someone may have experience with non-Latin based scripts.

    Jana
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    tazzababe said:
    Thanks to all of you. So now, is there a way of typing Arabic on my computer-corresponding letters of something?
    Of course, as we've said : you only need to type the english letters jhvdk or jhvk
    while of course you're using the Arabic keyboard, and the word will appear :) just as that other word did (the one you put in your first post).
     

    Josh_

    Senior Member
    U.S., English
    < Previous | Next >
    Top