'taste' palette [palate]

jd254

New Member
Vietnamese
If I'm talking about my taste palette, would I be wrong to use the following:

a. I need to clear my palette.
b. My taste palette has dull.
c. How can I wash this onion taste off my palette?

d. Would it be incorrect to use palate (which means the roof of your mouth) in any of the sentences?

e. Is "taste palette" part of the english language?

f. Is "taste palette" technically two words?
 
  • rusita preciosa

    Modus forendi
    Russian (Moscow)
    If I'm talking about my taste palette, would I be wrong to use the following:

    a. I need to clear my palette.
    b. My taste palette has dull.
    c. How can I wash this onion taste off my palette?

    d. Would it be incorrect to use palate (which means the roof of your mouth) in any of the sentences?

    e. Is "taste palette" part of the english language?

    f. Is "taste palette" technically two words?
    I think you are confusing "palette" with "palate". They are pronounced the same but mean different things:
    palette is either a dish/board where a painter mixes colors or a range of colors in a picture etc...
    palate is the roof of your mouth or the ability to taste

    But wait for native speakers to elaborate...
     

    jd254

    New Member
    Vietnamese
    b. My taste palette has dull.
    I am merely trying to describe the calibration of my taste buds.

    Chef Mario has a taste palette that is both fine tuned and exquisite.

    or

    Too much junk food can ruin your palette
     

    bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    I am merely trying to describe the calibration of my taste buds.

    Chef Mario has a taste palette that is both fine tuned and exquisite.

    or

    Too much junk food can ruin your palette
    In both cases, the word should be "palate," and it would sound natural in both examples. It could be used by itself, without "taste," in the first example.
     

    Monteleone

    Member
    Canada, English
    Actually, "palate" is correct when taking about taste.
    The word "palette" is a small flat surface you may have seen painters (artists) use to mix their paint colours. It also refers generally to a range of colours (example: "his work is distinctive due to its limited palette"). Any other "palette" meanings?

    My thoughts:
    a. I believe that "clean the palate" is actually the term more commonly used. "clear" also brings up a lot of hits on Google. Your question, however, brings to mind the term "palate cleanser" (example: a sherbet served between courses at dinner) and for that reason I am leaning toward "cleaning the palate."
    b. I'm not sure what is meant by this sentence. Perhaps you mean to speak of "taste buds" instead? Can you please clarify?
    c. In common usage, palate would probably not be used here. I would suggest something like "How can I get this onion taste out of my mouth?".
    d. As mentioned above, "palate" is indeed correct here.
    e. "Taste palette" :cross: I also would not suggest "taste palate", since, to my mind, "palate" implies taste.
    f. "Taste palate" would be two words, but as explained in (e), I believe including "taste" would be redundant.

    Have a happy night!

    Chef Mario has a taste palette that is both fine tuned and exquisite
    .
    I'd suggest something like "finely-tuned palate".

    Too much junk food can ruin your palette
    :eek:...and that's not ALL!
    P.S. "palate"
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    I should add that "taste palette" could be used to refer to a spectrum of tastes. As palette can refer to the colors used in painting or design, so could a "taste palette" refer to the flavors used in a certain cuisine, by a certain cook, for a certain meal, etc. But "palette" would not be used to refer to someone's sense of taste.
     

    jd254

    New Member
    Vietnamese
    thank you, I was falsely informed when someone told me palate means strictly the roof of your mouth, so I assumed palette would be the word to use since mean the different variety of taste, and on a palette, there are many colors of paint, so I assumed a palette of taste or "taste palette" was correct. obviously, I'm wrong. i dont understand why it would be incorrect this way though, as I am talking metaphorically.

    so back to the original question: so it is wrong to say: taste palate?
     

    jd254

    New Member
    Vietnamese
    I should add that "taste palette" could be used to refer to a spectrum of tastes. As palette can refer to the colors used in painting or design, so could a "taste palette" refer to the flavors used in a certain cuisine, by a certain cook, for a certain meal, etc. But "palette" would not be used to refer to someone's sense of taste.
    is this true? If it does, I won the 2 hour argument with a friend of mine.
     

    Monteleone

    Member
    Canada, English
    Good point, Bibliolept. :)
    The word "palate" is also heavily used in descriptions of wine.
    Example (not my own): a wine having a "midweight herby, spicy palate with good structure and acidity."
     

    Monteleone

    Member
    Canada, English
    I would agree that the concept of "palate" can also describe a range of flavours as Bibliolept put forth.
    I would disagree, however, that we would be discussing "taste palate." It's simply "palate."
     

    jd254

    New Member
    Vietnamese
    I would agree that the concept of "palate" can also describe a range of flavours as Bibliolept put forth.
    I would disagree, however, that we would be discussing "taste palate." It's simply "palate."
    I will agree that taste palate means taste taste, so therefore it is wrong. thank you for ALL your help. I really appreciate all the quick responses.
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    There is also a third word with the same pronunciation : pallet
    Just in case there are other situations where homophones result in discussions, you will know that the two meanings you just learned about are not the only ones :D
     

    redgiant

    Senior Member
    Cantonese, Hong Kong
    If those tried-and-true recipes of yours are becoming just a bit repetitive, or as stale as the leftovers in your fridge, health-conscious cooks can take a page from the following recipes for a tasty way to refresh one's palette and passion for cooking—without packing on the pounds.
    7 Rethought and Refreshed Recipes for Your Next Home-Cooked Meal

    The extract is taken from an article for those who want to tickle their jaded palates with refreshed recipes. I'm leaning towards palette being a typo, but would like to check with you in case it's a play on the word.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top