Taste the fire

< Previous | Next >

NickJunior

Senior Member
Khmer
Hi,
I am puzzled at the advertisement phrase "taste the fire" for the restaurant El Pollo Loco chain. Does it mean that the chicken is so spicy??? Below is the context: Thanks.



El Pollo Loco: Flame-grilled citrus marinated chicken grilled right before your eyes. Taste the fire.
 
  • Harry Batt

    Senior Member
    USA English
    No, I think it is a failed effort to stress the grill part of grilled chicken. They opened with the redundant Flame-grilled and closed with tasted fire. By my interpretation, they want you to know that they are going to burn the bijeepers out of that chicken.
     

    sugarhillavenue

    Member
    US- English
    It's an advertisement, so it has to be witty, having two meanings. Hot has two meanings in English, one being spicy, the other physically hot. Here, the chicken is both- spicy and it is cooked so close to the flame, the you can almost feel the heat of the flame when you eat it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top