Tatar: tora

alevtinka

Senior Member
Chinese (Mandarin)
bu j'o'mla' o'ch su'zda'n tora

Does it mean "This sentence is made up of three words" or "This sentence is "built" from three words" ? What does the word "tora" mean here ?
 
  • ancalimon

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    I think it means "to derive" "to roll together - to convolute"

    "convolute" meaning: To fold into numerous overlapping layers. To twist someones words to fit a desired meaning that was not intended by the speaker. Practice sophistry; change the meaning of or be vague about in order to mislead or deceive. To make something unnecessarily complex.

    When two different things come together a totally different third one gives birth. That's what we call "türe" in Turkish ("derive" in English) and other Turkic dialects as well.

    That sentence is "Bu cümle üç sözden türemiş" in Turkish.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top