Tattoo - "Remember" "Never forget"

adhum

New Member
English
From what I have found, remember doesn't translate so well in the way that I'm looking for as meaning -- To remember who I am, where I came from, my past, my family's past, etc...
I suppose it would be: помнить or Я помню but like I said, I don't believe either of those would translate properly.


What I'd be looking for is "I won't forget..." which I believe is to be:Не забуду I have found some other posts where this is part of a phrase that can be involved in some more criminal based groups, and that might be a little bit discomforting for me. In this short form, would it still carry that as far as a tattoo?

What else might you suggest?

Phonetic pronunciations would be great as well! (still learning)



Thanks!
 
  • igusarov

    Senior Member
    Russian
    You're right, none of them unambiguously conveys what you want... The main problem is: "помнить" and "забывать" are not limited to you and your past. There are a lot of things that these words may refer to. Like: friends, love, hate, deceased ones.

    "помнить" - if used alone, it doesn't mean anything.
    "Я помню" - These words have a certain sad feeling. Such phrase suggests that whatever you are going to remember is gone (or lost) forever. Like, you will never forget it and you will never see it again. "Помним" is often written on the gravestones.
    "Не забуду" - that's not clear at all. First, it sounds like a vow, or at least like a promise. It could mean a vow to revenge, a promise not to forget your love, and yes, it could be taken for "не забуду мать родную", which may indicate involvement with gangs.

    "Помню, кто я есть" = "I remember who I am". This sounds good and has a good measure of dignity to it, but it's not that short. And then, if someone wanted to pick on it, he would easily make fun, because "not remembering who I am" is a typical description of being drunk.

    Give us some time, may be someone'd come up with something sharp.
     

    Prower

    Banned
    Russian
    From what I have found, remember doesn't translate so well in the way that I'm looking for as meaning -- To remember who I am, where I came from, my past, my family's past, etc...
    Somehow I don't find there to be a real problem with using "помнить". I find it to be an idiomatic sentence. Помнить кто ты, откуда и т.д. (I might haved missed the point of the question, though)
     

    elemika

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Somehow I don't find there to be a real problem with using "Помнить". I find it to be an idiomatic sentence. Помнить кто ты, откуда и т.д. (I might haved missed the point of the question, though)
    I agree


    What I'd be looking for is "I won't forget..." which I believe is to be:Не забуду ... In this short form, would it still carry that as far as a tattoo?

    What else might you suggest?
    Another one: Мне не забыть
     

    adhum

    New Member
    English
    thank you everyone for giving their 2 cents on this matter (another idiomatic expression...).

    I like everything I'm hearing. I like that Помнить may still be considered a viable expression.

    I wonder if "Помнить не забуду" would translate out to mean "I will not forget to remember." That would be fairly interesting... and something I would consider. Was trying to keep it simple (1-2 words), but that would still be OK with me.

    I've always loved the phrase "All I know is that I don't know nothing." And it would carry that same sort of stylistic approach -- you almost have to rethink what was just said to make sure it made sense.
     

    NiNulla

    Senior Member
    Russian - Abroad
    From what I have found, remember doesn't translate so well in the way that I'm looking for as meaning -- To remember who I am, where I came from, my past, my family's past, etc...
    I suppose it would be: помнить or Я помню but like I said, I don't believe either of those would translate properly.


    What I'd be looking for is "I won't forget..." which I believe is to be:Не забуду I have found some other posts where this is part of a phrase that can be involved in some more criminal based groups, and that might be a little bit discomforting for me. In this short form, would it still carry that as far as a tattoo?

    What else might you suggest?

    Phonetic pronunciations would be great as well! (still learning)



    Thanks!
    Поскольку в вопросе речь идет о татуировке, то это "Не забуду мать родную". Может быть, вам будет интересно почитать об истории татуировок.
    "НЕ ЗАБУДУ МАТЬ РОДНУЮ!"
    Если кто-то полагает, что эта знаменитая татуировка обозначает привязанность к родственникам, то глубоко ошибается. Речь идет о шайке, о воровской группе, в привязанности к которой и клянется носитель этой надписи на коже руки.

    Зная язык татуировок, можно угадать "профессию" и "социальное положение" преступника, вся информация о котором зачастую (но не всегда, конечно) зашифрована на его теле. Если на левой стороне груди пожилого человека изображено пронзенное стрелой сердце - это означает, что он вор в законе и большую часть жизни провел в тюрьмах. Паук, ползущий от предплечья к плечу, - то же самое, а если паук еще и в паутине, то, значит, носитель татуировки никогда не откажется от криминальной жизни. Изображение розы в бутоне означает, что человек встретил свое семнадцатилетие в воспитательно-трудовой колонии. А если символ юности - роза - находится за колючей проволокой или за решеткой, то татуировка говорит о загубленной молодости. Под изображением Библии понимается некий закон, который носитель татуировки обязуется выполнять.

    В последние годы, когда в обществе резко возрос интерес к криминологии, появилось огромное количество популярных книг и научных работ, посвященных вопросам блатной символики. Специалисты утверждают, что знание значений "тату" помогает выйти на след преступника в, казалось бы, безнадежных ситуациях. ...
    http://criminalnaya.ru/publ/115-1-0-933


    Здесь можно послушать, как звучит "не забуду":
    http://www.midomi.com/index.php?action=main.profile&recording_id=21546eb3ba3dab191c20c0fed30443ba


    23p-kar-.jpg
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top