tavata

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by Vitalore, Dec 24, 2012.

  1. Vitalore Senior Member

    PTBR
    I've seen both the partitive and the accusative being used as objects of the verb tavata. Is there, after all, a difference between:
    • Käyn tapaamassa häntä
    • Käyn tapaamassa hänet

    Thanks.
     
  2. Grumpy Old Man Senior Member

    I cannot think of a context in which 'hänet' would work.
     
  3. altazure Member

    "Käyn tapaamassa hänet" implies to me a (quick) visit or meeting made only out of obligation, because you feel you have to; it gives the visit a somewhat mechanical or technical feel. The expression is quite non-standard, though.

    For example,
    "Isoisäni on sairaalassa, joten kai minun pitää käydä tapaamassa hänet kotimatkalla."

    But "tapaamassa häntä" would work just as fine.
     
  4. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    To my ear this sounds absolutely incorrect. Only "tapaamassa häntä" would work here, in my opinion.

    Instead, "hänet" would be correct in certain cases, for example:
    - Tapaan hänet kello kolmelta.
    - Isoisäni on kotonaan, joten tapaan hänet käydessäni siellä.

    But in a negative sentence it's always "häntä":
    - En tapaa häntä tänään.
    - Isoisäni on sairaalassa, joten en tapaa häntä vähään aikaan.
     

Share This Page

Loading...