Tax lien foreclosure

chela79

New Member
English
Good afternoon,

I am looking for assistance with translating the phrase "tax lien foreclosure." As I understand it, it means that certain real property can be foreclosed upon due to non-payment of taxes.

Her house is being auctioned off following a tax lien foreclosure.

Mi intento: Se subasta su casa tras una ejecución hipotecaria por impago de impuestos.
 
  • didakticos

    Senior Member
    Español de Costa Rica (y de otras partes también)
    Good afternoon,

    I am looking for assistance with translating the phrase "tax lien foreclosure." As I understand it, it means that certain real property can be foreclosed upon due to non-payment of taxes.

    Her house is being auctioned off following a tax lien foreclosure.

    Mi intento: Se subasta su casa tras una ejecución hipotecaria por impago de impuestos.
    Mi sugerencias:

    Se subasta su casa tras una ejecución hipotecaria por no pago de impuestos.
    Se subasta su casa tras una ejecución hipotecaria por no haber pagado impuestos.
     

    gato radioso

    Senior Member
    spanish-spain
    ¿Por qué es hipotecaria? Se la han embargado por no pagar impuestos, no porque haya dejado de pagar al banco.
     

    Joe Esquire

    Senior Member
    Spanish Spain- English US
    El derecho de ejecución con respecto al impago de impuestos, parte de orden judicial, necesaria antes de llegar a subasta. Ejecución judicial (sin hipoteca o garantía.)

    Saludos,
    /je
     
    Top