English to Portuguese taxi

Dictionary entry: taxi

DearPrudence

Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
Dictionary Editor
IdF
French (lower Normandy)
taxi stand,
also UK: taxi rank
n
(place where taxis wait)ponto sm
There is a taxi stand a block from here. Megan needed to get home and the last bus had gone, so she went to the taxi rank.

Also "praça de táxis?"
praça
9. Local público onde estacionam carros de aluguer (ex.: praça de táxis).

+ random examples:
Praça de Táxis
Câmara do Funchal vai criar praça de táxis nos Viveiros
 
  • MeggieBR

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    Portuguese - Brazil
    taxi stand,
    also UK: taxi rank
    n
    (place where taxis wait)ponto sm
    There is a taxi stand a block from here. Megan needed to get home and the last bus had gone, so she went to the taxi rank.

    Also "praça de táxis?"
    praça


    + random examples:
    Praça de Táxis
    Câmara do Funchal vai criar praça de táxis nos Viveiros
    In Brazil we don´t use 'praça de táxis'. We use 'ponto de táxi'.
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    Dictionary Editor
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Would it be possible to consider adding the Portuguese version?
    Unfortunately, many of us Europeans will probably never get the chance to cross the Atlantic to speak Portuguese in Brazil and will only need the Portuguese version of Portuguese.
     

    Nanon

    Senior Member
    français (France)
    Not only that - "praça de táxis" is used in other Portuguese-speaking countries (Angola, just to mention an example). I know that the main focus of WR Portuguese dictionaries is, or used to be, Brazilian Portuguese - but wouldn't other variants be worth mentioning in order to reach a broader audience, too?
     

    MeggieBR

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Not only that - "praça de táxis" is used in other Portuguese-speaking countries (Angola, just to mention an example). I know that the main focus of WR Portuguese dictionaries is, or used to be, Brazilian Portuguese - but wouldn't other variants be worth mentioning in order to reach a broader audience, too?
    Thanks for pointing this out, but at the moment, the dictionary is focused on Brazilian Portuguese. We hope to include other Portuguese variations in the future.
     
    Top