te aferras

kodiakbear

Senior Member
English, United States
Tengo mucha confusión respecto a la forma reflexiva de verbos.

Me podría decir que significa the phrase "me aferra". Does it mean "I cling" or "it clings to me".

Si vamos al caso, ¿did I use the words "me dice" correctly, to mean, "can you tell me"?


Gracias de antemano.
 
Last edited:
  • aurilla

    Senior Member
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    te aferras = you cling / you latch on to

    "me aferra" by itself makes no sense

    se me aferra = he/she clings / latches on to me

    me aferro a = I cling / latch on to
     

    jmale

    Senior Member
    English USA
    I think it means to cling as you said, but in the sense of remaining intellectually and emotionally attached. I leave the grammar to Spanish speakers.

    Regards,
    jmale
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top