Te cuesta hasta mantenerme contenta como tu me harías feliz

methyl

New Member
Russian
Hola, wonder if someone could help me understand the meaning of this phrase

Todo de mi te cuesta hasta mantenerme contenta como tu me harías feliz.

My attempt:
Everything related to me is hard work for you, even to keep me happy like you would make me happy
-Doesn't make much sense.

What I don't get is the double phrasing of keeping happy. What is the meaning of the end of the phrase - "como tu me harías feliz" here?

Thanks!
 
Last edited:
  • Wiktorea

    Senior Member
    English
    Does it mean something like : how could you make me happy if you can't put up with me even give me happiness

    "If you don't like me much less make me happy"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top