te fuera dispensado admitir

sarabanjo

Member
USA, English
Tengo un par de dudas sobre la siguiente frase de JB Alberdi: "Es tiempo, viajero amigo, que restituyas el precioso préstamo que en días de infortunio te fuera dispensado admitir..."

1) ¿Por qué el uso del imperfecto del subjuntivo para "fuera"?

2) ¿Cómo se traduce al inglés "te fuera dispensado admitir..."? Yo lo leo como "was conceded to permit to you".

Gracias de antemano.
 
  • Magmod

    Banned
    England English
    which in more unfortunate days you were granted the freedom to accept
    De verdad una traducción excelente :thumbsup:

    Mi intento así:
    • … which in unfortunate days you would be to granted the freedom to accept …
    :arrow: Fuera > would
    Se necesita el subjuntivo cuando se habla del futuro :)
     

    Prometo

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Gracias a los dos por las traducciones y la explicación del uso de "fuera."

    De nada :)

    Y Magmod, que te parece:

    ("… which in unfortunate days you would be to granted the freedom to accept …")

    [By the way, the
    to there above is a typographical error]

    ...which in more unfortunate days you would have been granted the freedom to accept



     

    Magmod

    Banned
    England English
    Y Magmod, que te parece:

    ("… which in unfortunate days you would be to granted the freedom to accept …")

    [By the way, the to there above is a typographical error :tick: Si Claro :eek: ]

    ...which in more unfortunate days you would have been granted the freedom to accept
    It sounds good.

    :arrow: Why did you add more and used the perfect tense which weren't in the Spanish? :)
     

    roanheads

    Senior Member
    Scotland, english
    Hi folks,
    I see it like " in days of misfortune it was your responsibility ( or, your duty) to accept."

    Also about the subjunctive" fuera. " In this case it refers to an action in the past, not the future. To me , the subjunctive is used because it occurs in a subordinate clause, beginning with " que " which follows a clause of a value judgement, or preference, ( in this case " it was preferible that the loan should be repaid ")
    The subjunctive " restituyas " is correct as it refers to a future ( hoped for ) action.

    Hope this makes sense to you, it is a tricky use of the subjunctive.
    Chao.
     

    Prometo

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Roanheads,

    I see it like " in days of misfortune it was your responsibility ( or, your duty) to accept."


    Just the opposite... DISPENSAR is more like release from responsibility or duty...

    Magmod,

    :arrow: Why did you add more and used the perfect tense which weren't in the Spanish?

    "More unfortunate days" because we are contrasting with their present, which is necessarily explicit in English, because of cultural differences, but not in Spanish where the contrast is clearly implicit.

    Think of the English phrase: "This kitchen has seen better days" There is the comparison: Better than when? The answer: Better than today...

    You would not say: "In good days this kitchen served the best pan-fried trout in the village" because that has a different meaning from: "In better days you could not get in here without a reservation"... the second sentence can be relied on to convey the idea best that the restaurant has fallen on hard times...

    ...which in more unfortunate days

    This makes it clear that the days were not simply hard, but MORE unfortunate than their "now"...

    ~
    ...you would have been granted the freedom to accept

    In this situation, the English perfect is used for congruity with the Spanish, not literally, but because the original exudes a grandiloquous air, musty with age.
     

    roanheads

    Senior Member
    Scotland, english
    Hi Prometo,
    Sorry, can't agree. If " dispense" is to be used in the sense of " release" or " exemption" from a duty or obligation, then it must be used as " dispense with " which in Spanish translates as " dispensar de ". The preposition " de " changes the meaning completely, but the sentence we are discussing does not contain " de " , therefore my attempt still holds good.
    Chao.
     

    Magmod

    Banned
    England English
    .
    Magmod,

    :arrow: Why did you add more and used the perfect tense which weren't in the Spanish?

    "More unfortunate days" because we are contrasting with their present, which is necessarily explicit in English, because of cultural differences, but not in Spanish where the contrast is clearly implicit.
    Thanks for your excellent explanation Prometo :)
     

    mfuenc

    New Member
    Spain - spanish
    Hola,

    Gracias Prometo por tu excelente explicación.

    Lo siento Roanheads, Prometo está en lo cierto. Con o sin de, el significado no puede ser de ninguna manera el que tu dices.

    La explicación es que esta frase es parte de un texto literario, y en este tipo de textos los autores se toman la llamada "licencia poética", es decir, no simpre se plegan al uso del español normalizado (o el inglés, o cualquier, otro idioma).

    Sugiero allow como alternativa a la traduccion de dispensar, pues este verbo implica que hay alguien con cierta autoridad sobre la acción que te libera de llevarla a cabo.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top