Te possino ceca'!

< Previous | Next >

F4sT

Senior Member
Italy
Hi a tutti;
Come vi butta? :)
Allora volevo chiedere una cosa..
c'è un equivalente in inglese di "te possino ceca'"
grazie
 
  • Elisa68

    Senior Member
    Italian
    F4sT said:
    Hi a tutti;
    Come vi butta? :)
    Allora volevo chiedere una cosa..
    c'è un equivalente in inglese di "te possino ceca'"
    grazie
    Forse è meglio se prima spieghiamo che non è italiano ma dialetto (romano) e cosa significa. :)

    È un accidente o maledizione che viene rivolta verso l'interlocutore:
    Che tu possa diventare cieco.

    Letta così sembra molto cruda e cattiva, in realtà ha un significato più scherzoso (jocular) e si rivolge spesso ad un amico che ci sta facendo un "torto".

    Quello che mi viene in mente è damn you, ma forse c'è qualcosa di più idiomatico.
     

    mimitabby

    Senior Member
    usa, english
    mi dispiace, non riesco trovare qualche frase come quello.
    Invece, diciamo
    you jerk! you idiot!
    bite me! (less friendly)
     

    Tellure

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hello WRF!!!!

    Due giorni fa è stato il compleanno di un nostro amico, ma lo abbiamo scoperto per caso. Scherzando, gli ho chiesto se ci offre qualcosa ma lui ha allegramente replicato "Carpe Diem!" , e che l'attimo è passato.
    Come dire in inglese "Te possino" in senso bonario, quasi nel senso di "Mannaggia a te!"?

    Grazie in anticipo! :)

    Edit:

    Penso che userò "You're impossible!" o qualcosa del genere. Per stavolta se la cava così! :D;)
     
    Last edited:

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    I fear the time has passed, which is probably a good thing, because I can only think of two good-natured curses, good-natured only because they're so absurd that nobody would use them seriously. Namely,

    Damn you and the horse you rode in on!
    and
    May the fleas of a thousand camels infest your armpits!

    Neither is my own invention, I hasten to say.:D

    In certain contexts, with a certain tone, you could also get away with a "well, screw you too!". But I would hesitate to recommend it.....
     

    Tellure

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I fear the time has passed, which is probably a good thing, because I can only think of two good-natured curses, good-natured only because they're so absurd that nobody would use them seriously. Namely,

    Damn you and the horse you rode in on!
    and
    May the fleas of a thousand camels infest your armpits!

    Neither is my own invention, I hasten to say.:D

    In certain contexts, with a certain tone, you could also get away with a "well, screw you too!". But I would hesitate to recommend it.....
    Oh, ma sono perfetti! Sono assurdi e quindi divertenti... Proprio quello che fa per me! :D Li userò in una prossima occasione! ;)
    Grazie mille, thearti! :)
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    Another in the same vein as theartichoke’s suggestions, but perhaps a little more vulgar, is one I heard many years ago:

    :warning:“May your ear holes turn into arseholes and shit on your shoulders!”:warning:

    Or a slightly more refined version:

    “May your auditory canals turn into anal orifices and defecate on your shoulders!”

    :)
     

    Tellure

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Another in the same vein as theartichoke’s suggestions, but perhaps a little more vulgar, is one I heard many years ago:

    :warning:“May your ear holes turn into arseholes and shit on your shoulders!”:warning:

    Or a slightly more refined version:

    “May your auditory canals turn into anal orifices and defecate on your shoulders!”

    :)
    :eek::D:D:D:D

    Thank you, Ylr! ;):thumbsup:

    My reply :
    "I see you like latin, so :warning:futue te ipsum!"
    :D:p Carina l'idea! ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top