te quiero / te quiere

Cool Kiwi

New Member
german
hi, my mexican friends sometimes write me
"te quiere" and sometimes "te quiero".
could anyone explain me the difference?

thanx!! :confused:
 
  • basurero

    Senior Member
    uk
    querer-to love

    quiero- I love
    quiere- he/she/it loves

    te- you

    te quiere- he/she/it loves you
    te quiero- i love you

    hope that helps.
    basurero
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    Cool Kiwi said:
    hi, my mexican friends sometimes write me
    "te quiere" and sometimes "te quiero".
    could anyone explain me the difference?

    thanx!! :confused:



    Hi Cool Kiwi!! :p Sometimes, when you end your letter you say nice things like "te quiero" :arrow: This is 1st person singular, but you can also say this "tu amigo/a que te quiere" :arrow: this is as if you were somebody else, in this case you use the 3rd person singular.


    eg,


    Hasta pronto Cool Kiwi, te quiero mucho, Art.

    Hasta pronto Cool Kiwi. Tu amiga que te quiere mucho, Art.
     

    Cool Kiwi

    New Member
    german
    thanx a lot basurero. my spanish is actually fluent so i very well know the conjugation of querer but i still wonder why many of my friends write "te quiere" as a expression of friendship at the end of their emails and letters. maybe mexican slang?
    like for example:

    "....nos vemos mas tarde.
    te quiere,
    maria"

    why don't they use "te quiero" instead?
    saludos!


    que onda, donde andan los mexicanos???
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    Cool Kiwi said:
    thanx a lot basurero. my spanish is actually fluent so i very well know the conjugation of querer but i still wonder why many of my friends write "te quiere" as a expression of friendship at the end of their emails and letters. maybe mexican slang?
    like for example:

    "....nos vemos mas tarde.
    te quiere,
    maria"

    why don't they use "te quiero" instead?
    saludos!


    que onda, donde andan los mexicanos???



    Cool, it is not slang nor Mexican only. We use the same in Argentina.
    Both ways are correct. You can say, te quiero o te quiere, María. :p
     

    Irell

    Senior Member
    The Netherlands-Dutch
    Hi, Kiwi

    As far as I know in Germany they sometimes use it the same way?
    at the end of a letter:
    auf wiedersehen,
    ich liebe dich
    usw

    auf wiedersehen,
    dich liebhabend
    usw
    (oder so etwas, hab ich doch irgendwo gesehen, oder war das falsch? Ich glaube es ist ein bisschen altmodisch aber trotzdem...)

    I hope you understand what I mean for 'my' German... ;)
    bye
    Irelle
     

    Tormenta

    Senior Member
    Argentina-Español
    Cool Kiwi said:
    thanx a lot basurero. my spanish is actually fluent so i very well know the conjugation of querer but i still wonder why many of my friends write "te quiere" as a expression of friendship at the end of their emails and letters. maybe mexican slang?
    like for example:

    "....nos vemos mas tarde.
    te quiere,
    maria"

    why don't they use "te quiero" instead?
    saludos!


    que onda, donde andan los mexicanos???



    Hi Cool Kiwi,

    When somebody ends a letter with "te quiere" it means "te quiero" but it sounds more poetic, I guess.
    It is like saying :

    Tu amigo , quien te quiere
    Tu madre, quien te quiere
    Tu esposa, quien te quiere

    Of course, we usually leave half of the sentence out and just write "te quiere" . It is in 3rd person because it refers to : madre (quien te quiere), amiga (quien te quiere).

    In German your Mum could write:
    Ich liebe dich or Deine dich liebende Mutter (Tu madre quien te quiere). It's confussing because we usually don't write: tu madre quien te quiere, instead we say "te quiere" and then we sign: Mamá, tu amiga, Tormenta, etc.

    Do you understand?

    Tormenta
     

    cristóbal

    Senior Member
    EEUU/Inglés
    Tormenta said:
    Hi Cool Kiwi,

    When somebody ends a letter with "te quiere" it means "te quiero" but it sounds more poetic, I guess.
    It is like saying :

    Tu amigo , quien te quiere
    Tu madre, quien te quiere
    Tu esposa, quien te quiere

    Of course, we usually leave half of the sentence out and just write "te quiere" . It is in 3rd person because it refers to : madre (quien te quiere), amiga (quien te quiere).

    In German your Mum could write:
    Ich liebe dich or Deine dich liebende Mutter (Tu madre quien te quiere). It's confussing because we usually don't write: tu madre quien te quiere, instead we say "te quiere" and then we sign: Mamá, tu amiga, Tormenta, etc.

    Do you understand?

    Tormenta


    Maybe it's like saying "Who love's ya baby?!" :D Or maybe not. :p
     

    Cool Kiwi

    New Member
    german
    alright guys, i understand now!
    maybe my question was not not so clear in the beginning but astrella and tormenta understood. :thumbsup:

    gracias a todos y hasta pronto! kiwi :cool:
     

    Mirtha Robledo

    Senior Member
    Peru - Spanish
    De acuerdo: Te quiero (primera persona) Te quiere (tercera persona)
    Por ej: En una carta tu puedes terminar diciendo TE QUIERO, pero tambien puedes decir TE QUIERE, MIRTHA.
    Saludos,
     
    Top