Teach/Do home tuition

< Previous | Next >

Roymalika

Senior Member
Punjabi
Some teachers go to the students' homes and teach them there. That is called "home tuition", and the teacher is called "home tutor".
What verb would you use with "tuition"?
I teach home tuition in Chandigarh.
I do home tuition in Chandigarh.

Thanks.
 
  • Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    But "teach" is common in subcontinental English (Indian/Pakistani English). :rolleyes:
    I'm not saying that "teach" isn't used, but in your particular sentence it's not appropriate. "Tuition" means teaching, so "teach tuition" would mean "teach teaching", as I said before: "... that would mean teaching someone else to be a home tutor."
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Some teachers go to the students' homes and teach them there. That is called "home tuition", and the teacher is called "home tutor".
    What verb would you use with "tuition"?
    I teach home tuition in Chandigarh.
    I do home tuition in Chandigarh.
    I suggest you review this existing thread: tuition [AE vs BE]

    (Your sentences are meaningless in American English, due to an AE/BE mismatch :oops::oops:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top